Impact Factor: 3,34
Abstracts will be published in
Journal of Biotechnology








Scientific Programme


05 May, Thursday 06 May, Friday 07 May, Saturday




05 May, Thursday
09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony
Anna Zajakina (Chairman of Local Organising Committee)
Munis Dundar (President of EBTNA)
Indrikis Muiznieks (Honorary President of the Congress; Rector, University of Latvia)
09:30-10:00 Plenary Session
Chair:Kevan Gartland, Munis Dundar, Tomasso Beccari, Mariapia Viola Magni
Perspectives of Biotechnology
Kevan Gartland, Munis Dundar, Tomasso Beccari, Mariapia Viola Magni
10:00-10:30 Chair: Anna Zajakina
Cancer Systems Biology
James Bown
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Chair: J. Bown, N. Zhelev, J. Krajcovic
Next-generation technologies to develop new therapeutics in oncology and cardiology
Nikolai Zhelev
11:30-12:00 Chloroplast molecular genetics and its biotechnology applications
Juraj Krajcovic
12:00-13:30 BREAK
13:30-13:40 HALL A 13:30 - 13:50 HALL B
Chairman: A. Memon, O. Kershanskaya Chairman: U. Berzins, D. Matulis
Gene expression of metal transporting P-type ATPase HMA4 in Brassica juncea grown at different levels of Zn Biosafety aspects for clinical applications of adult human mesenchymal stem cells
A. Memon
13:40-13:50 From the lab to the field: combined mutagenesis and accelerated breeding approaches to obtain salt tolerant novel lines in wheat
A. Sen U. Berzins
13:50-14:00 Biotechnology approaches in common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) breeding 13:50-14:10 Purification, enzymatic activity and inhibitor discovery for recombinant human carbonic anhydrase XIV
S. Saglam
14:00-14:10 Analysis of Genetic Variation among some Turkish oaks using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Method
A. Yilmaz D. Matulis
14:10-14:20 Achievement from Genome to Phenome in Post - Genomics Era Via Genetic Engineering of the Key Metabolic Pathways 14:10-14:20 High-throughput screening of inhibitory effect of medicinal plants on bacterial DNA polymerases
O. Kershanskaya C. Sandalli
14:20-14:30 Identification of promoter DNA/protein interactions for MYB transcription factor in senescence using Yeast-one-Hybrid assay 14:20-14:30 Expression of recombinant human Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) in E. coli BL21
N. G. Saglam H. Iranpoor
14:30-14:40 Physiological Responses of Two Contrasting Watermelon Genotypes Exposed to Drought and Nitric Oxide 14:30-14:40 Valuation of healthcare innovation: a decision analytic valuation model for the assessment of the economic value of an innovative medicinal product
E. E. Hakki M. Nuijten
14:40-14:50 Biochemical Effects of Drought Stress on Two Turkish Watermelon Varieties are Different and Influenced by Nitric Oxide 14:40-14:50 Allelopathic effects of Lyophyllum platypum mushroom extracts on seed germination of Cynanchum acutum subspecies acutum weed
M. Hamurcu K. Kilic
14:50-15:00 Transferability of Simple Sequence Repeat (SSR) Markers Developed from Caryophyllaceae Family to Vaccaria Hispanica (Mill.) 14:50-15:00 Docking and Anti-bacterial Evaluation of Synthetic Organic Compounds as Potential DNA Synthesis Inhibitors
H. İkten N. U. S. S. Zaidi
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-15:25 Chairman: E. Turhan, S. Saglam 15:15-15:25 Chairman: L. Leonardi, G. Kars
Influence of Grafting on Heat Shock Proteins of Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill) Plants under Heat Stress Effect of Lycium barbarum berries cultivated in Umbria (Italy) on human hepatocellular carcinoma cells
E. Turhan M. R. Ceccarini
15:25-15:35 Hydrogen peroxide acclimation enhanced antioxidant response of Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. under prolonged cold stress: A field study 15:25-15:35 Evaluation of Anti-quorum sensing activity of Elaeagnus angustifolia L. extracts from Central Anatolia
O. D. Iseri D. Erdonmez
15:35-15:45 Optimization of gynogenesis induction in leek (Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum) 15:35-15:45 Bone tissue engineering and 3-D printing and reconstruction of skeletal damages for animals and humans
F. C. Toprak L. Leonardi
15:45-15:55 Ploidy manipulation strategies for economically important Allium crops 15:45-15:55 Application of biological active substances for the CORRECTION of health of inhabitant eco dependent REGIONS
A. R. Alan B. Zhaksymov
15:55-16:05 Cold-induced Comparative Transcriptome Analysis of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L. cv. Kennebec) that Heterologously Expresses the Rice Osmyb4 Gene 15:55-16:05 Biotechnologically reconstructed human tissue models addressing requirements of EU and US regulators in toxicity testing of chemicals and formulations
G. Aydin S. Letasiova
    16:05-16:15 In vitro synthesis of redesigned pancreatic mRNAs; a current approach for gene delivery
  E. Akinci
    16:15-16:25 Novel platform for fully automated generation and expansion of highly standardized iPS cells
  M. Kulik
    16:25-16:35 Numerical simulation of temporary cavity related to ballistic trauma caused by flechette ammunition
  M. V. Cirmaci-matei
    16:35-16:45 Unraveling the 5-aminolevulinic acid biosynthesis genes in Rhodobacter sphaeroides O.U.001
  G. Kars



06 May, Friday
09:00-09:30 Plenary Sessions
Chair: M. V. Magni, F. Bruschi, M. Salzet
Micro RNA in bladder cancer
Mariapia Viola Magni
09:30-10:00 The contribution of biotechnology in the control of infectious and parasitic diseases
Fabrizio Bruschi
10:00-10:30 Proprotein convertase 1/3 inhibited macrophages: a novel therapeutic based on drone macrophages
Michel Salzet
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 HALL A 11:00-11:30 HALL B
Chairman: M. Maffia, J. Vanags Chairman: M. I. Santek, A. Vigants, M.N.V. Prasad
Mass spectrometry label-free analysis of human microglia cells treated with INF-g and IL-4 Microbial lipid production from pretreated corn cob by yeast Trichosporon oleagninosus
M. Maffia M. I. Santek
11:30-12:00 Model based control of fed-batch fermentations. 11:30-12:00 Whey lactose bioconversion to valuable products by non-conventional yeasts Kluyveromyces marxianus.
J. Vanags A. Vigants
12:00-13:30 BREAK
13:30-13:50 Chairman: A. Kilchevsky, I. Balke, T. Maliar 13:30-13:50 Chairman: V.V. Revin, R. Meskys
Plant genetics and biotechnology in Belarus The pyridine compounds-degrading microorganisms as a source for novel biocatalysts
A. Kilchevsky R. Meskys
13:50-14:10 New plant virus like particles: construction and characterization 13:50-14:10 Biocomposite materials composed on the base of lignocellulose raw materials and levan, produced by Azotobacter vinelandii
I. Balke V.V. Revin
14:10-14:30 Biological activities of agrarian crop extracts like a therapeutic alternative 14:10-14:20 Investigation mutagenic and antimutagenic potentials of root methanol extract of Ferula elaeochytris Korovin by salmonella / microsome test system
Y. Durak
14:20-14:30 Classification of fall detection on elderly person based on smart phone data
T. Maliar R. Malekian
14:30-14:40 Determination of Total Phenol Content, Antibacterial Activity and Free Radical Scavenging Activity of Some Buplerum Species 14:30-14:40 Application of residual shell biomass of pistachio for dye biosorption from aquatic environment
M. Akin R. A. Kepekci
14:40-14:50 Dairy industry Effluent: A cost Effective Medium for Food Grade Protease Synthesis by Bacillus sp 14:40-14:50 Utilization of certain plant extracts and entomopathogenic fungi for controlling the black fig fly, Lonchaea aristella on fig trees
P. C. Madhu I. A. E. Ismail
14:50-15:00 Influence of different growth factors on pigment production of Rhodotorula spp 14:50-15:00 Prevalence of beta lactamase antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) in bacterial isolates from different cities soils of Pakistan
G. Konuray S. Andleeb
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-15:25 Chairman: C. Toker, M. Y. Yazykova, M. T. Yilmaz 15:15-15:25 Chairman: M. A. Hejazi, N. Atykyan
Modulation of ethanol stress by resveratrol in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: enzyme and lipid profile determination Biocontrol effectiveness of newly isolated bacteriophage ZA1 to reduce MDR Escherichia coli biofilm on steal surface
K. Padrova K. Mehmood
15:25-15:35 The ifluence of resveratrol on glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase in red blood cells 15:25-15:35 Isolation and molecular identification of bacterial community from Papallacta geothermal spring in Ecuador
M. Y. Yazykova A. Izquierdo
15:35-15:45 The correlation between biofilm formation and antibiotic resistance of some microorganisms isolated from “Kefir” 15:35-15:45 Factors affecting rhamnolipid production
M. Korukluoglu R. Jezdik
15:45-15:55 Lipase Catalyzed Esterification of 2-Monoacylglycerol with Nα-Ac-Leu(Val)-OH 15:45-15:55 Integration of DG-CHP system and biological capturing of carbon dioxide by microalgae and plants
H. K. Cavdar M. A. Hejazi
15:55-16:05 Determination of functional characteristics, presence of virulence factors and antibiotic resistance of enterococci isolated from Turkish White-Cheese 15:55-16:05 Experimental study of drying of agriculture solid biomass residues using hot combustion gases of a pellet stove
N. Akin A. Al-kassir
16:05-16:15 Diagnosis of biotic stresses of Cicer isauricum P.H. Davis based on molecular and morphological data 16:05-16:15 Bioclimatic study and simulation of a nearly ZEB with renewable bioenergy installation
C. Toker D. C. Fernandez
16:15-16:25 Characterization of the aroma components in a representative aromatic extract from Shalgam: A traditional fermented product 16:15-16:25 Detection of heat loss in a dryer and pellet stove installation using infrared thermography technique
S. Selli F.j. Moral
16:25-16:35 HPLC-DAD-ESI-MSn Characterisation of Phenolıc Compounds in Pomegranate Vinegars 16:25-16:35 Utilization of Waste Bread to Produce Fermentable Sugars and Rheological Behavior During Hydrolysis
H. Kelebek I. Palabiyik
16:35-16:45 Antibacterial effect of carvacrol loaded zein/polydopamine nanoparticles on Salmonella spp. and Pseudomonas aeruginosa 16:35-16:45 Bread wastage and recycling of waste bread by producing biotechnological products
M. T. Yilmaz A. S. Demirci
16:45-16:55 A new electrochemical method to detect a carcinogenic molecule formed in thermally processed food products: A promising method to develop a microelectrochemical sensor 16:45-16:55 Optimization of the Production of Cellulases by Fungi Lentinus tigrinus VKM F-3616 D and Trichoderma viride VKM F-1131 Using Submerged Fermentation
M. E. Oruc N. Atykyan
16:55-17:05 Microbiological stability of sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) fillets coated with chitosan based liquid smoke loaded electrospun nanofibers 16:55-17:05 Efficient, environmentally friendly techniques for lignocellulosic biomass pre-treatment/hydrolysis to produce liquid biofuels
Z. Ceylan L. Mezule
17:05-17:15 Recent and advanced techniques for encapsulation of probiotic bacteria to maintain their biofunctionality 17:05-17:15 Anti-quorum sensing and anti-biofilm activity of Viscum album L. on different pathogenic bacteria
E. Ermis N. Kenar
17:15-17:25 Functional Properties of Lactic Acid Bacteria (LAB) Playing Crucial Roles on Sourdough Biotechnology    
E. Dertli  
18:00 General Assembly of The European Biotechnology Thematic Network Association



07 May, Saturday
09:00-09:30 Plenary Sessions
Chair: T. Beccari, O. Vicente, A. Slavica
EMERGING THERAPIES AND THERAPEUTIC CONCEPTS FOR LYSOSOMAL STORAGE DISEASES
Tommaso Beccari
09:30-10:00 Plant 'molecular pharming'
Oscar Vicente
10:00-10:30 Optimization and scale-up of a new bacterial bioprocess for lactic acid production
Anita Slavica
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 HALL A 11:00-11:20 HALL B
Chairman: I. Fournier, E. D'Agario, D. Tapaloaga, P. Bartolini Chairman: O. Erogul, R. Lal, J. Katrlik
Bringing mass spectrometry from pathologist bench to patient bedside Current applications in biomedical engineering
I. Fournier O. Erogul
11:20-11:40 Using last generation sequencing and metagenomics to discover the animal planet. 11:20-11:50 Lab-on-chip gene defect sensors for global health
Edo D'Agario R. Lal
11:40-12:00 Biotechnology Progress and Research in Romanian Veterinary Medicine and Agronomical Sciences 11:50-12:20 Biochips for glycomics
D. Tapaloaga J. Katrlik
12:00-12:20 Investigation of interaction of preS1-addressed virus like particles with Hepatitis B virus receptor NTCP expressed in mammalian cells 12:20-12:30 Cellular Uptake and Bioactivity of Antibody-Gold Nanoparticle Bioconjugates
K. Spunde
12:20-12:30 The Genetic Diversity of Apis mellifera L. in Thrace Region of Turkey
F. Ozdil G. Tan
12:30-13:30 BREAK
13:30-13:40 Chairman: K. Spunde, A. O. Caglayan, F. Silan 13:30-13:50 Chairman: V. Laurinavicius, L. K. Yotova
Constitutional Mismatch Repair Defect Syndrome: New Insights from Whole Exome Sequencing Data and Functional Studies Electrodes in Biochemistry
A. O. Caglayan V. Laurinavicius
13:40-13:50 The thrombophilic gene polymorphisms and Recurrent Pregnancy Loss dilemma: from Misk/Belarus and Canakkale - Sivas/Turkish populations 13:50-14:00 Development of Acetylcholinesterase Biosensor Using New Hybrid Membranes for Determination of Pesticides in Liver Samples
F. Silan L. K. Yotova
13:50-14:00 Assessment of BMP-6 polimorphism and relationship with disease activity in Ankylosing Spondylitis patients 14:10-14:20 New Cellulose Derivatives for Enzymatic Biofuel Cells Design and Biomedical Application
O. Oztopuz L. K. Yotova
14:00-14:10 Appropriate Concentration of Hydrogen Peroxide and Sulforaphane for Granulosa Cells to Study Oxidative Stress in vitro 14:20-14:30 Utilization of chloramphenicol imprinted nanoparticles in surface plasmon resonance nanosensor
M. H. Sohel M. Kara
14:10-14:20 Effect of donor cell type, gender on efficiency of somatic cell nuclear transfer 14:30-14:40 Sugar Beet Carbon Dots: Detection of Fe3+ Ion
S. Arat S. Dinc
14:20-14:30 Polymorphism of Prolactin gene mentioned as exon 3 or exon 4 14:40-14:50 MR Image Segmentation and Symmetry Analysis for Detection of Brain Tumors
M. Ozdemir O. Erogul
14:30-14:40 ELA-DRA gene haplotypes in healty Arabian Horse 14:50-15:00 Evaluation of Total Hip Arthroplasty with Automated Inclination Angle Measurement
Z. Bulut
14:40-14:50 Effect of different estrus synchronization methods on reproductive performance of Morkaraman (Redkaraman)sheep in laparoscopic artificial insemination program
  M. Yaprak
14:50-15:00 Determination of effectiveness of IgY and bacteriophage therapy against Salmonella infections in calves
H. H. Hadimli O. Erogul
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-15:25 Chairman: M. Ozdemir, S. Arat, S. Komisarenko 15:15-15:25 Chairman: O. D. Iseri, O. Erogul
The variation in reproduction indices for the hungarian, romanian and ukrainian grey cattle Biosynthesis of metallic nanoparticles: A comparative optimization study for plant leaf extracts and their biological assays
G. Adrian O. D. Iseri
15:25-15:35 A Meta Analysis Based on Associations Between Milk Protein Polymorphism and Production Traits 15:25-15:35 Proteomic and spectroscopic characterization of the venom structure of Thoracobombus (Hymenoptera: Apidae, Bombus)
S. Kopuzlu N. P. Barkan
15:35-15:45 Identification of monocyte subpopulations and signaling pathways responsible for the immune response to fungal immunomodulatory glycoprotein AMPD 15:35-15:45 Behavioral, electrophysiological and molecular investigation of sciatic nerve regeneration period of a newt, Triturus karelinii
A. Lace S. K. Turan
15:45-15:55 Isolation and molecular characterization of rabies virus from two European bisons (Bison bonasus) in Romania    
V. Vuta  
15:55-16:05 Recombinant single chain and monoclonal antibodies for diagnostics and therapy for blood clotting and infectious diseases    
S. Komisarenko  
16:05-16:15 The role of rpoβgene polymorphism in drug resistance by the clinical isolate of Mycobacterium tuberculosis    
N. B. Tessemma  
16:15-16:25 Cytotoxic and proliferative effects of Fe3O4@UA and Usnic acid on MCF-7 cell line    
M. Anar  
16:25-16:35 Textile invasive medical device for the stabilization of the thoracic wall    
A Buliman  
  Award Ceremony
EBTNA Mariapia Viola Magni Best Oral Presentation
EBTNA Best Poster Presentation
Best Biotechnology Product Award

08:30-09:15 VİDEO FORUM -1 / TRAVMA VE ACİL CERRAHİDE LAPARO-ENDOSKOPİNİN YERİ
Oturum Başkanı: Cemalettin Ertekin
Tartışmacılar: Cemalettin Ertekin, Acar Aren, Hakan Güven, Birol Bostancı
Olgu-1: Özofagus perforasyonu
Olgu-2: Akut mekanik intestinal obstrüksiyon
Olgu-3: Pankreatik nekrozektomi
09:15-10:00 YUVARLAK MASA -2 / LAPAROSKOPİK CERRAHİDE ETİK VE MEDİKO-LEGAL SORUNLAR
Oturum Başkanı: Özdemir Aktan
Tartışmacılar: Rasim Gençosmanoğlu, Oğuz Polat, Verda Ersoy
10:00-10:30 KAHVE ARASI
10:30-11:30 PANEL - 5 / GASTROİNTESTİNAL ENDOSKOPİ
Oturum Başkanı: Mehmet Mihmanlı
- İntraoperatif endoskopi uygulamaları – Asım Cingi
-  Endoultrason endikasyonları – Ender Dulundu
-  Polipektomi komplikasyonlarının yönetimi – Hasan Bektaş
-  ERCP komplikasyonlardan kaçınma ve yönetimi – Yaman Tekant
11:30-12:00 KONFERANS - 6 / ENDOSKOPİK-LAPAROSKOPİK CERRAHİ: EĞİTİMİ VE GELECEĞİ
Oturum Başkanı: Cavit Avcı
Konuşmacı: Selman Uranüs
12:00-13:30 ÖĞLE YEMEĞİ / Uydu Sempozyum -3
13:30-14:15 VİDEO FORUM- 2 / LAPAROSKOPİK ANTİ-REFLÜ CERRAHİ
Oturum Başkanı: Levent Avtan
Tartışmacılar: Vahit Özmen, Ömer Günal, Turgut İpek
Olgu-1: (endikasyon hatası)
Olgu-2: (perforasyon, darlık)
Olgu-3: (büyük hernide hiatal krurorafi/kruroplasti)
14:15-15:00 VİDEO PANEL- 2 / ACİL CERRAHİDE LAPAROSKOPİK GİRİŞİMLER
Oturum Başkanı: Cemalettin Ertekin
- Divertikül perforasyonu – Selman Uranüs
- Komplike akut kolesistit – Yaman Tekant
- Peptik ülser perforasyonu – Hakan Güven
- Gebelikte akut karın sendromu – Tayfun Yücel
15:00-15:30 KAHVE ARASI
15:30-16:30 VİDEO PANEL - 3 / TEK KESİDEN LAPAROSKOPİK CERRAHİ
Oturum Başkanı: Mustafa Şahin
- Tek kesiden kolesistektomi – Aydın Alper
- Tek kesiden appendektomi – Şenol Carıllı
- Tek kesiden kolektomi – Hakan Yanar
- Tek kesiden morbid obezite cerrahisi – Umut Barbaros
16:30-17:15 NASIL YAPIYORUM- 2 / ÇEŞİTLİ AMELİYATLARDA FARKLI TEKNİKLER
Oturum Başkanı: Mahmut Müslümanoğlu
- Enerji cihazlarının kullanımı – Ahmet Karamercan
- İntersfinkterik rektum rezeksiyonu – Tunç Yaltı
- Yeni nesil “stapler” cihazlarının kullanımı – Mahir Özmen
17:15-18:00 VİDEO FORUM -3 / LAPAROSKOPİK KOLESİSTEKTOMİDE KOMPLİKASYON YÖNETİMİ
Oturum Başkanı: Sadık Kılıçturgay
Tartışmacılar: Osman Abbasoğlu, Cumhur Yeğen, İlgin Özden, Ekrem Kaya, Feza Ekiz
Olgu-1: Kanama
Olgu-2: Safra yolu yaralanması
Olgu-3: Diğer organ yaralanması
18:00-19:30 ANA SALON
LAPAROSKOPİK BARİATRİK CERRAHİ VİDEO BİLDİRİ OTURUMU
Oturum Başkanları: Umut Barbaros, Halil Coşkun
SALON 1
LAPAROSKOPİK ACİL CERRAHİ SÖZLÜ BİLDİRİ OTURUMU
Oturum Başkanları: Acar Aren - Müşvik Hasanlı
SALON 2
LAPAROSKOPİK FITIK CERRAHİSİ SÖZLÜ BİLDİRİ OTURUMU - 2
Oturum Başkanları: Özgür Fırat - Hüseyin Uzun
SALON 3
LAPAROSKOPİK BARİATRİK CERRAHİ SÖZLÜ BİLDİRİ OTURUMU - 3
Oturum Başkanları: Güner Öğünç - Mehmet Mihmanlı
SALON 4
LAPAROSKOPİK HEPATOPANKREATOBİLİYER CERRAHİ SÖZLÜ BİLDİRİ OTURUMU - 2
Oturum Başkanları: Metin Ertem - Birol Bostancı
SALON 5
GASTROİNTESTİNAL SİSTEM ENDOSKOPİSİ SÖZLÜ BİLDİRİ OTURUMU - 2
Oturum Başkanları: Ömer Günal - Neşet Köksal
19:30-20:00 ÖDÜLLERİN AÇIKLANMASI ve KAPANIŞ TÖRENİ